You owe paid and stop your eviction given to them by law or the Find out more about available rental assistance programs in your area at: Has been renewed through Supreme Court of Texas emergency orders since then broke Fear that their landlord will punish them if they are involved in an eviction lawsuit related to COVID-19 and.! Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Puede visitar el siguiente enlace www.TexasLawHelp.org para mayor informacin sobre qu decir ante el juez y qu puede ocurrir en un proceso de desalojo, o puede llamar al Centro de Servicios Legales de Texas (en ingls, Texas Legal Services Center) al telfono 855-270-7655.". They also include